1908 Croatian parliamentary election

1908 Croatian parliamentary election

← 1906 27–28 February 1908 1910 →

88 seats in the Sabor
Turnout73.51%
  First party Second party
  Frano Supilo rat.jpg Josip Frank.jpg
Leader Frano Supilo Josip Frank
Party Croat-Serb Coalition Starčević's Party of Rights
Seats won
56 / 88
24 / 88
Seat change Increase 24 Increase 5
Popular vote 17,723 9,254
Percentage 49.64% 25.92%

Croatian Parliamentary Election Results 1908.png
Results of the election in each of the electoral districts in 8 counties of the Kingdom of Croatia-Slavonia: the party with the plurality of votes in each district.
Politics of Croatia
Coat of arms
Executive
Legislative
  • Bloc for Croatia (BLOK)
  • Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ)
  • Croatian Demochristian Party (HDS)
  • Croatian People's Party – Liberal Democrats (HNS-LD)
  • Croatian Party of Pensioners (HSU)
  • Croatian Peasant Party (HSS)
  • Croatian Social Liberal Party (HSLS)
  • Croatian Sovereignists (HS)
  • Democratic Union of Hungarians of Croatia (DZMH)
  • Homeland Movement (DP)
  • Independent Democratic Serb Party (SDSS)
  • Istrian Democratic Assembly (IDS)
  • New Left (NL)
  • People's Party - Reformists (NS-R)
  • Social Democratic Party (SDP)
  • The Bridge (MOST)
  • We can! (Možemo)
  • Workers' Front (RF)
Recent elections

Recent referendums

  • 1991 (independence)
  • 2012 (EU membership)
  • 2013 (constitution)
  • Counties (Županije)
  • Towns (Gradovi)
  • Municipalities (Općine)
  • flag Croatia portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

Early parliamentary elections were held in the Kingdom of Croatia-Slavonia on 27 and 28 February 1908, after being called by Ban Pavao Rauch.[1]

Results

Party or allianceVotes%Seats
Croat-Serb CoalitionParty of Rights9,38726.2923
Serb Independent Party3,0888.6519
Independent Club3,72010.4210
Croatian People's Progressive Party1,5284.284
Total17,72349.6456
Starčević's Party of Rights9,25425.9224
Serb People's Radical Party3,0068.422
Constitutional Party1,7294.840
Croatian People's Peasant Party1,1353.183
Social Democratic Party of Croatia and Slavonia8372.341
Independents2,0215.662
Total35,705100.0088
Registered voters/turnout48,572

Elected representatives

Constituency Elected Deputy Party
Zagreb I Đuro Šurmin Croatian People's Progressive Party
Zagreb II Miroslav Kulmer Independent Club
Zagreb III Ivan Peršić Starčević's Party of Rights

References

  1. ^ imgur. January 3, 2015
  • v
  • t
  • e
Parliamentary elections
Presidential elections
European elections
Chamber of Counties elections
Local elections
Minorities Councils and Representatives
Referendums
See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
Yugoslavia
Zagreb
Split
Osijek

frontpage hit counter