1976 Czechoslovak parliamentary election

1976 Czechoslovak parliamentary election

← 1971 22–23 October 1976 1981 →

All 200 seats in the House of the People
All 150 seats in the House of Nations
Turnout99.70%
  Majority party
  Gustáv Husák - oříznuto.JPG
Leader Gustáv Husák
Party KSČ
Alliance National Front
Seats after 237
Seat change Decrease 8

Prime Minister before election

Lubomír Štrougal
KSČ

Elected Prime Minister

Lubomír Štrougal
KSČ

Politics of Czechoslovakia
Lesser coat of arms of Czechoslovakia.svg
Constitution
  • 1918
  • 1920
  • 1948
  • 1960
  • 1968
  • Executive
  • Legislative
Administrative divisions
Foreign relations
  • v
  • t
  • e

Parliamentary elections were held in Czechoslovakia on 22 and 23 October 1976.[1] The National Front put forward a single list of candidates for both the House of the People (the lower house) and the House of Nations (the upper house) and one NF candidate ran in each single member constituency.[2] With a total of 350 seats in the two Houses, 237 were assigned to the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, 18 to the Czechoslovak People's Party, 17 to the Czechoslovak Socialist Party, four to the Party of Slovak Revival and 74 to others.[1] Voter turnout was reported to be 99.7%.[1]

Like the other elections of the Communist era, the result was a foregone conclusion. People were afraid not to vote, and when they did so, those who entered a voting booth to modify their ballot paper could expect to be persecuted by the state.[3]

Results

House of the People

PartyVotes%Seats
National Front10,605,67299.97200
Against3,5830.03
Total10,609,255100.00200
Valid votes10,609,25599.93
Invalid/blank votes7,8970.07
Total votes10,617,152100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,649,26199.70
Source: IPU, CZSO

House of Nations

PartyVotes%Seats
National Front10,605,67299.97150
Against3,3720.03
Total10,609,044100.00150
Valid votes10,609,04499.92
Invalid/blank votes8,1080.08
Total votes10,617,152100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,649,26199.70
Source: IPU, CZSO

References

  1. ^ a b c Czechoslovakia Inter-Parliamentary Union
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p465 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p457
  • v
  • t
  • e
Parliamentary elections
Parliamentary by-elections
Regional elections
  • 1923
  • 1928
  • 1935
Local elections
  • 1919
  • 1923
  • 1927
  • 1931
  • 1938
  • 1954
  • 1960
  • 1964
  • 1971
  • 1976
  • 1981
  • 1986
  • 1990
Referendums
  • See also: Presidential elections
  • Elections in the Czech Republic
  • Elections in Slovakia